purely_distel (purely_distel) wrote in greys_rating,
purely_distel
purely_distel
greys_rating

yep, new intern here ;)


The Basics
Name: distel - we'll just go with this.
Age: 19
Gender: female
Location: Germany
Your Weaknesses: Cupcakes!!! Good-looking men, Harry Potter, dogs just to cover the "basics" other then that I tend to be a little lazy, too trusting and I have a problem with keeping a promise (well, it depends on how important but ... you know how it goes.)
Your Strengths: languages!! I pride myself in learning them easily! I am always open to new people/situations and you'll always find a shoulder to lean on with me. I can keep a cool head when a crisis is around and can take responsibility.
Your Talents:
Languages, again. Writing (believe it or not, I can write when I want to ;)), being friendly and open-minded.

Favorites
Favorite Color(s) and why? green. Why? for starters, I see myself as a Slytherin and, well, house pride and all that. Secondly: I like it because it's a natural colour. I like nature in every aspect you can think of and green is just THE natural colour. AND, my eyes are green, so ;)
Favorite Place(s) and why? Great Britain would be one of my favourite places. I love the country (planning on living there soon). I love the people, the language, the accent ... everything. another favourite place would be anywhere where my friends/class is. My classmates are the most important people for me and wherever they are, I feel home.

Favorite Movie(s) and why? Harry Potter simply because I'm addicted to the books (and the actors by now) other then that? I have sooo many favourite movies, it's difficult to pick one in particular. Let's just say ... British movies in general and other then that? There are few movies I don't like, so :)

Favorite Book(s) and why? Harry Potter!!! Why? Gosh, can't remember. By now it's just part of my life (10 years, girls!!!) Other then HP I love: Eragon, The Sword of Truth, Artemis Fowl, Lord of the Rings, Faust (by Goethe, yes, I love the book) fantasy books in general.

Favorite Television Show(s) and why? GA, obviously. I think the characterisation is brilliant, as is the acting. the plot sometimes lacks a bit of "depth" but. Oh well :)
Roswell: Aliens on earth?! Gotta love it :)
Türkisch für Anfänger: It's a german TV show that evolves around the question of "integration" but in a brilliantly witty and funny way. It's about a german mother with 2 kids falling in love with a Turk (living in germany) who has 2 kids himself (wife is dead) and how the kids learn to live with this new situation.
The show has the best script I have ever seen (sorry, my american friends ;)) and the actors just make it so much better. TfA is just perfection on so many levels ;)

Favorite Food(s) and why?
GOSH! Everything Italian? I don't know why, but I just like it? never thought about the "why" ;)

GA Related
Which character (no matter how obscure) would you like to be your best friend? Why?
George! He is the type of guy you can talk to about everything. He is loyal, you can have lot's of fun together and - he just has "best friend" written all over him!

Which character would you like to be involved with romantically? Why?
Oh ... George? Though I guess he'd be a little too much ... like a best friend ... hmm. Difficult. Derek would be another pick. He is, in my eyes, the "non-plus-ultra" when it comes to boyfriends. But in reality, I'd probably fall for Alex ... I seem to be addicted to guys like him.

Which relationship would you choose out of those on the show? Why?
George/Izzie 100%. I think they fit brilliantly. I think that the "(best) friends becoming lovers" way is the best for a relationship. You already trust each other and know each other ... when you can not be friends with your partner, the relationship can never really work. At least I think so.

Digging Deeper

If you knew that you were going to die tomorrow, what would you do?
Buy a ticket to america for me and my entire class and visit all my LJ friends (if possible) and later have them with me until the end.

Put the following words in order according to your priorities : Self, Money, Love, Power, Family
Love, money, family, self, power

Promotion
Promote the community in one place and show us the link. (promo banners are in the userinfo) - I put you in as affiliate to gizzie_icontest - is that OK?

Vote on atleast one other app. (Just state the name of who you voted on) _nigella_
Do you mind what gender you are stamped as? Well ... er ... no :)
Anything else you'd like to share with the class?
George and Izzie BELONG together *laughs* but it's OK if you don'T think so :)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 0 comments